Better public transport for the Fleurieu

Following community feedback, LinkSA has made some minor changes to the Fleurieu bus service timetable introduced in October 2017.

The changes will be implemented from Sunday, 25 February, 2018. Highlights include:

  • The bus to train and train to bus transfers will now take place at the Seaford Interchange instead of the Noarlunga Interchange. The use of Seaford Interchange will allow passengers to access buses from Zone B and trains from the western platform with greater safety and convenience. All current links to train services to and from Adelaide have been maintained. 
  • Buses will continue to either Colonnades, Marion or Adelaide after Seaford allowing for current connections to be made (from Colonnades) for Adelaide Metro bus services to Flinders University, Marion Shopping Centre, Woodcroft Shopping Centre and Southgate Shopping Centre.
  • Services will not travel into the Noarlunga Interchange but will continue to service Colonnades. Transfers to occur at Seaford Interchange.
  • An extra two weekday inter-town, off-peak trips between Goolwa and Victor Harbor. Additional trips to depart Goolwa at 11.15am and 1.45pm. Return trips to Encounter Bay, Maude Street. 
  • All trips to operate in service from Goolwa Depot to Cadell Street Stop 16 to allow greater access to residents of the Sea Change Retirement Village on Gardiner Street.

This is a trial running until April 2018. For more details contact Link SA

 

Timetable

 

Fleurieu to City

WEEKDAYS

Connector

Direct

New 

New

Connector

Connector

Goolwa, Stop 16

6.03am

8.10am

11.20am

1.50pm

3.46pm

5.16pm

Goolwa, Stop 15

6.10am

8.17am

11.23am

1.53pm

3.53pm

5.21pm

Middleton, Stop 12

6.17am

8.24am

11.27am

1.57pm

4.00pm

5.26pm

Port Elliot, Stop 10

6.25am

8.32am

11.33am

2.03pm

4.08pm

5.31pm

Hayborough, Stop 8

6.32am

8.39am

11.37am

2.07pm

4.15pm

5.36pm

Victor Harbor, Stuart Street

6.46am

8.53am

11.49am

2.19pm

4.29pm

5.44pm

Encounter Bay, Rosetta Village

6.52am

8.59am

11.55am

2.25pm

4.34pm

5.49pm

Mount Compass

7.15am

9.22am

 

 

4.56pm

6.09pm

Seaford Interchange – Zone B

7.35am

-

 

 

5.16pm

6.29pm

Colonnades – Zone D

7.45am

9.49am

 

 

5.26pm

6.39pm

Marion Interchange – Zone C

8.05am

10.09am

 

 

 

-

Adelaide Central Bus Station

-

10.36am

 

 

 

-

Train departs Seaford Interchange

7.44am

-

 

 

5.21pm

6.36pm

Train arrives Adelaide

8.23am

-

 

 

6.13pm

7.23pm

 

Fleurieu to City

SATURDAY, SUNDAY AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS
(except Christmas Day)

Connector

Inter-town

Connector

Goolwa, Stop 16

7.53am

12.31pm

2.23pm

Goolwa, Stop 15

8.00am

12.37pm

2.30pm

Middleton, Stop 12

8.07am

12.41pm

2.37pm

Port Elliot, Stop 10

8.15am

12.46pm

2.45pm

Hayborough, Stop 8

8.22am

12.50pm

2.52pm

Victor Harbor, Stuart Street

8.36am

12.56pm

3.06pm

Encounter Bay, Rosetta Village

8.42am

1.02pm

3.12pm

Mount Compass

9.05am

-

3.35pm

Seaford Interchange – Zone B

9.25am

 

3.55pm

Colonnades – Zone D

9.35am

-

3.58pm

Train departs Seaford Interchange

9.30am

-

4.00pm

Train arrives Adelaide

10.22am

-

4.52pm

 

City to Fleurieu

WEEKDAYS

Connector

Connector

New

New

Direct

Connector

Train departs Adelaide

6.00am

7.50am

 

 

-

5.20pm

Train arrives Seaford Interchange

6.52am

8.37am

 

 

-

5.58pm

Adelaide Central Bus Station

-

-

 

 

3.00pm

-

Marion Interchange – Zone C

-

8.16am

 

 

3.27pm

-

Colonnades – Zone C

6.48am

8.36am

 

 

3.47pm

6.00pm

Seaford Interchange – Zone B

6.57am

8.46am

 

 

-

5.58pm

Mount Compass

7.15am

9.06am

 

 

4.14pm

6.27pm

Encounter Bay, Rosetta Village

7.36am

9.29am

11.55am

2.25pm

4.37pm

6.43pm

Victor Harbor, Stuart Street

7.40am

9.34am

12.00pm

2.30pm

4.42pm

6.48pm

Hayborough, Stop 8

7.44am

9.39am

12.05pm

2.35pm

4.47pm

6.53pm

Port Elliot, Stop 10

7.47am

9.43am

12.09pm

2.39pm

4.51pm

6.57pm

Middleton, Stop 12

7.51am

9.48am

12.14pm

2.44pm

4.56pm

7.02pm

Goolwa, Stop 15

7.55am

9.53am

12.19pm

2.49pm

5.01pm

7.07pm

Goolwa, Stop 16

7.57am

9.56am

12.22pm

2.52pm

5.04pm

7.10pm

 

City to Fleurieu

SATURDAY, SUNDAY AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS
(except Christmas Day)

Connector

Inter-town

Connector

Train departs Adelaide

9.00am

-

3.30pm

Train arrives Seaford Interchange

9.52am

-

4.22pm

Colonnades – Zone C

9.47am

-

4.17pm

Seaford Interchange – Zone B

9.57am

-

4.27pm

Mount Compass

10.14am

-

4.44pm

Encounter Bay, Rosetta Village

10.37am

1.02pm

5.07pm

Victor Harbor, Stuart Street

10.42am

1.07pm

5.12pm

Hayborough, Stop 8

10.47am

1.12pm

5.17pm

Port Elliot, Stop 10

10.51am

1.16pm

5.21pm

Middleton, Stop 12

10.56am

1.21pm

5.26pm

Goolwa, Stop 15

11.01am

1.26pm

5.31pm

Goolwa, Stop 16

11.04am

1.29pm

5.34pm


Prices - Fleurieu to City

 

 

Direct fare

Commuter fare (between Goolwa and Seaford)

Commuter fare + Metro (between Goolwa and Seaford)

All time

All times

Peak

Interpeak

Adult

$26.40

$21.80

$25.34

$23.74

Concession

$13.20

$10.90

$12.65

$11.84

Senior

$13.20

$10.90

$12.65

$10.90

Student

$13.20

$10.90

$12.08

$11.84

Four-week passes for primary and secondary students and a monthly pass for tertiary students are available for students who use regional bus services to attend school. Depending on the length of travel, the new price will be $156.40 - $245.30 per month (compared to $207.00–$290.30 per month under the old timetable)

 

How did we get here?

 

  • FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN: Better public transport for the South Coast was the number one issue raised with Rebekha by local residents during the election campaign, particularly the need for transport that allowed students and workers to reach the city before 9am
  • DECEMBER 2016: Rebekha launches a community survey to gauge interest in an early morning bus service, receiving over 400 responses overwhelmingly in favour of introducing a commuter service.
  • EARLY 2017: Meetings are held with the State Government to advocate for the service and eventually develop a timetable for further consultation
  • JUNE 2017: Community consultation begins on a new timetable, with five return trips to the city on weekdays, but going via the Noarlunga Interchange and connecting with the Seaford Rail Link. Rebekha received 620 responses are received via letters, phone calls and the online survey
  • JULY AND AUGUST 2017: Rebekha negotiates with the State Government to keep one daily direct route and extend the route to make connections to Flinders University and Flinders Medical Centre more feasible.
  • SEPTEMBER 2017: New timetable announced
  • OCTOBER 2017: New timetable begins

 

Read Rebekha’s press release on the timetable changes here

For more information, contact Link SA.

 

Sign in with Facebook, Twitter or email to get your personal tracking link.
Non tracking link

Like on Facebook

Send a private Facebook message

Tweet your followers

Share on Google+

Share with your LinkedIn network